Reversed – Fleeing and Eluding Statute Not Followed Precisely
[…] Reversed – Fleeing and Eluding Statute Not Followed Precisely

Richman Law Firm

On January 28, 2025, in Chambers v. State (2025), the Supreme Court of Georgia addressed the central part of the Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer statute – OCGA § 40-6-395(a).

The statute reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

The prosecutor was not able to prove the last part of the statute – that the officer who signaled Chambers to stop was “in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office,” as required by OCGA § 40-6-395 (a).

Facts

Jerry Chambers was involved in a high-speed police chase in Savannah, Georgia. Eventually, the car crashed into another vehicle at an intersection, killing three people.